?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Letter from Facebook creator - UC Davis LiveJournal Community [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
UCD Aggies

[ website | University of California, Davis ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Letter from Facebook creator [Sep. 8th, 2006|02:48 pm]
UCD Aggies

ucdavis

[nessabfly]
An Open Letter from Mark Zuckerberg (the creator of Facebook):

We really messed this one up. When we launched News Feed and Mini-Feed we were trying to provide you with a stream of information about your social world. Instead, we did a bad job of explaining what the new features were and an even worse job of giving you control of them. I'd like to try to correct those errors now.

When I made Facebook two years ago my goal was to help people understand what was going on in their world a little better. I wanted to create an environment where people could share whatever information they wanted, but also have control over whom they shared that information with. I think a lot of the success we've seen is because of these basic principles.

We made the site so that all of our members are a part of smaller networks like schools, companies or regions, so you can only see the profiles of people who are in your networks and your friends. We did this to make sure you could share information with the people you care about. This is the same reason we have built extensive privacy settings – to give you even more control over who you share your information with.

Somehow we missed this point with News Feed and Mini-Feed and we didn't build in the proper privacy controls right away. This was a big mistake on our part, and I'm sorry for it. But apologizing isn't enough. I wanted to make sure we did something about it, and quickly. So we have been coding nonstop for two days to get you better privacy controls. This new privacy page will allow you to choose which types of stories go into your Mini-Feed and your friends' News Feeds, and it also lists the type of actions Facebook will never let any other person know about. If you have more comments, please send them over.

This may sound silly, but I want to thank all of you who have written in and created groups and protested. Even though I wish I hadn't made so many of you angry, I am glad we got to hear you. And I am also glad that News Feed highlighted all these groups so people could find them and share their opinions with each other as well.

About a week ago I created a group called Free Flow of Information on the Internet, because that's what I believe in – helping people share information with the people they want to share it with. I'd encourage you to check it out to learn more about what guides those of us who make Facebook. Today (Friday, 9/8) at 4pm edt, I will be in that group with a bunch of people from Facebook, and we would love to discuss all of this with you. It would be great to see you there.

Thanks for taking the time to read this,

Mark


Kind of cool that the creator thanked people for joining the communities against the news feed - it gave them the message loud and clear enough.
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: moditup
2006-09-08 10:11 pm (UTC)
I'm curious, after all that, who actually changed their privacy settings? I honestly don't care who knows what about me on that site, it's all pretty trivial info.

OMG TOMMY UNFRIENDED DARIUS 3 HOURS AGO THERE MUST BE SOME DRAMA WTFCHOPPER
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nessabfly
2006-09-08 10:26 pm (UTC)
Haha, you forget some people run their lives by that drama. I bet newsfeed was a godsend to them.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2006-09-08 10:36 pm (UTC)
Let us not mention god anymore.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nessabfly
2006-09-08 10:42 pm (UTC)
It's a term...

"god·send (gdsnd) - n.
Something wanted or needed that comes or happens unexpectedly."

The word doesn't absolutely imply religious affiliation, it's a figure of speech! Geez.

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2006-09-08 10:44 pm (UTC)
seriously, some people are so goddamn sensitive...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nessabfly
2006-09-08 10:47 pm (UTC)
What was the point of the original comment if not to just anonymously pick at someone for some trivial detail, just to be annoying?

I have a feeling the same attitude wouldn't be there if it were an actual person rather than a gutless anon.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2006-09-08 10:51 pm (UTC)
um, i wrote the last anon comment, refering to the first anon and joking by throwing in the word "god".. kind of making fun of the first anon. relax, geez..
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nessabfly
2006-09-08 10:52 pm (UTC)
No no, my comment was in response to the first anon poster too. Sorry for the confusion.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rainstorm159
2006-09-08 11:09 pm (UTC)
The people who work at Facebook are cool people. I don't think they realized that this new "feed" thing would cause so much drama...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nessabfly
2006-09-08 11:14 pm (UTC)
Yeah, they seem really cool based on that letter alone. I believe they were a bunch of Harvard students who got together and came up with the original idea for Facebook.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rainstorm159
2006-09-08 11:17 pm (UTC)
Yup. I don't know the creators, but i know some of the engineers who work there...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2006-09-08 11:46 pm (UTC)
I want a way to opt out of this whole feed crap entirely. No more mini-feeds on people's profiles. No crappy feed listing all the shit I don't want to know upon login. Oh yeah.... give us the the old profiles. THEY KILLED THE PART WHERE YOU CAN LIST YOUR CLASSES!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: botheredone
2006-09-09 03:04 am (UTC)
Oh yeah. Real cool.

Nearly 800,000 people give the following message:

"I added strangers to my friends list 'cause I wanted to be popular.

Now thanks to your news feed, they're stalking me.

I hate your website.

I'm going to quit it.

But first, I'm going to join a group on your website showing how much I hate it and that I will quit it.

I'm still here, and I hate your website."

Oh, the masses of dumb people.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sivart13
2006-09-09 08:15 am (UTC)
i'm down with this sentiment
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: shinjixikari
2006-09-09 03:27 pm (UTC)

haha

I love sitting back and watching facebook users stupify themselves.
simply hilarious.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nessabfly
2006-09-11 03:45 pm (UTC)
"I added strangers to my friends list 'cause I wanted to be popular.

Now thanks to your news feed, they're stalking me.

I hate your website.

I'm going to quit it.

But first, I'm going to join a group on your website showing how much I hate it and that I will quit it.

I'm still here, and I hate your website."


What group? The ones I saw were people against the news feed - not necessarily meaning they added friends they didn't know - I certainly don't. Some people didn't like the clutter of the news feed, some people didn't like that every little thing they did on facebook was recorded, but who said anything about the news feed making them uncomfortable because they had people on their list whom they didn't want the information to be made public to.

Unless I'm missing a separate community or anything...I know at least for myself that it wasn't about people I didn't know seeing too much information about me...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rookiebiatch9
2006-09-09 07:30 pm (UTC)
I love this solar system icon. It's hilarious.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: stormchaserchic
2006-09-09 09:52 pm (UTC)
me 2
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nessabfly
2006-09-11 03:46 pm (UTC)
:)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nessabfly
2006-09-11 03:45 pm (UTC)
Thank ya. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)